Award Ceremonies

Year

Philanthropist

Volunteer

Corporation/
Business

Foundation/
Organization

Legacy

Professional

Faith-Based Organization Youth in Philanthropy Service Organization

1990

Ernestine Smizer

 

 

 

 

 

   

1991

James Kobacker

Pat Groner

Monsanto

 

 

 

   

1992

James Baroco, Sr.

Nell & James Potter

Gulf Power Company

Kugelman Foundation

 

 

   

1993

Raymond Dyson

Pat Windham

Vitro Services

Noonal Trust

 

 

   

1994

John C. Pace, Jr.

Walter "Buzz" Ritchie

Gator Distributors

D.W. McMillan Foundation

 

 

   

1995

Anonymous

Maureen & Denis McKinnon

Contel/GTE Mobilnet

Chadbourne Foundation

 

 

   

 

 

 

The Sound Restaurant

 

 

 

   

1996

Harriet & Ray Haas

Betty & Joe Zimmers

Sacred Heart Hospital

Baptist Hospital Employee Found.

 

 

   

1997

Eric Nickelsen

Betty & Jim Salter

AmSouth Bank

Emerald Coast Classic Found.

 

Dr. Pat Howe

   

1998

John S. Carr

Jim Hill

Cox Communications

Ft. Walton Beach Rotary

Estate of Mattie Kelly

RADM G.M. "Skip" Furlong Walt Gillette

   

1999

Robert Kerrigan

Tommy Tait

Champion International

Junior League of Pensacola

Marie Snow Greene

Patrice S. Whitten

   

 

Bobby, Charlie, John Switzer

Holly Benson & David Bear

 

 

 

 

   

2000

Erma W. Palmer

Collier Merrill

Ft. Walton Bch. Medical Center

Kugelman Foundation

Estate of Stan & Marion Totten

Donna Peoples

   

 

 

 

 

 

Estate of DeWitt & Else Hardmant

 

   

2001

Jimmy Ready

Sandy Sansing

West Florida Hospital

Levin, Papantonio Family Found.

Estate of Leola Alexander

 

   

2002

Dorothy Blacker

Earl Lee

BIA of West Florida

Kerrigan, Estes, Rankin and McLeod

 

 

   

2003

Mr. & Mrs. Bill Smart

Frank Grant

TYBRIN

Women's Board of the Baptist Health Care Foundation

James M. Ready Trust

 

   

2004

NPD Event Not Held -- Hurricane Ivan

2005

NPD Event Not Held -- postponed to Spring 2006

2006

D. Jack Kugelman

 

Choctawhatchee Electric Corp.

Leadership Pensacola - Class of 2004

DeWitt & Else Hardmant

 

   

2007

Quint & Rishey Studer

Sam & Joyce Goldenberg

First City Bank of FWB

Impact 100

Teri Levin

 

   

2008

Suzanne & Bobby Kahn

Kevin Doyle

Gulf Power

Sandy Sansing

Kobacker

 

   

2009

Flack and Kathleen Logan

Dona Usry

Target on Nine mile Road

Chadbourne Foundation

Martha Ann and Skip Hunter

 

   

2010

NPD Event Not Held

2011

NPD Event Not Held

2012

Quint & Rishy Studer

N/A

N/A

Panhandle Charitable Open in Memory of John Ryan Peacock

N/A

N/A

   

2013

Pamela Bowen Schwartz

N/A

N/A

Pensacola Heritage Foundation

N/A

N/A

   
2014 The Bear Family Foundation Buzz Ritchie   St. Ann Catholic Parish   Dr. Randall Williams    

2015

The Levin Family DeeDee Davis Cox Communications D.W. McMillan Foundation and Switzer Brothers Charitable Foundation  N/A Martha Lee Blodgett    

 

2016

 

Tip McAlpin Sue Straughn Cat Country 98.7    N/A Laverne Baker Epps Christian Center Washington High School SGA Seville Rotary

2017

Harold E. Marcus Madrina Ciano Pen Air Federal Credit Union Ambersley Foundation Carol Carlan Baptist Health Care Sunday's Child
​​