Congratulations to the 2023 National Philanthropy Day Nominees!
Outstanding Development Professional
- Robin Israel – Pam Ferris
- Dr. Hei-ock Kim – Good For Others, MyPoint Credit Union, San Ysidro Health, ResMed, Mark Cafferty, Tom Lemmon
- Keith Limberg – Amy Corton, Robin Hensley, Rosanne Holliday, Linda L. Katz
- Carlos Medina – Rosa María Hernández Castellanos, Angel Mason Broadus, Timothy Whipple, Wendy Urushima-Conn
- Gretchen Veihl – Deborah Martin, Nikki Ostrem, Nancy Sasaki
- Dawn Wensel – Tamara Craver
Outstanding Volunteer
- K. Andrew Achterkirchen – Barrio Logan College Institute
- Sarah Anaya – Epilepsy Foundation of San Diego County
- Jane Bills – Berry Good Food
- Elizabeth Chavez – Environmental Health Coalition
- Amy Corton – Planned Parenthood of the Pacific Southwest
- Chuck Dashevsky – Boys & Girls Club of Greater San Diego
- Berit Durler – San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance, Timken Museum, North Coast Rep
- Suzanne Frontz – Girl Scouts San Diego
- Steve Hermes – San Diego Children's Discovery Museum
- Lazaro Herrera – Northrop Grumman
- Roddy Jerome – Environmental Health Coalition
- Jon and Linda Kurtin – The Arc of San Diego
- Carmen Martinez – San Ysidro Health
- Richard Moore – Mama's Kitchen
- Julie Ngo – Neighborhood Healthcare
- Cosette Oropeza – Reality Changers, St. Therese of Carmel
- Karen Padilla – Alzheimer's San Diego
- Robert Parker – Oceanside Museum of Art
- Tryna Ramos MD – Volunteers in Medicine - San Diego, Inc.
Outstanding Organization for Diversity & Inclusion
- Chicano Federation of San Diego County – Solorio Film Productions
- Epilepsy Foundation of San Diego County – Carlos Medina
- Junior Achievement of San Diego County – Self-Nominated
- San Ysidro Health – Self-Nominated
Outstanding Development Emerging Leader
- Niki Brown – Kira Foody
- Nuria Haro-Lopez – Kate Burnite
- Hanna Jensen – Catherine Van Weele
- Miguel Lopez – Nicole Shubert
- Veronica Macedo – Liz Ramirez, Adrianna O’Donnell
Outstanding Philanthropic Business or Corporation
- Aya Healthcare – Father Joe’s Villages
- Frontwave Credit Union – Oceanside Museum of Art
- Mission Fed Credit Union – Self-Nominated
- PNC Bank – DETOUR, Habitat for Humanity, La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego Children’s Discovery Museum, San Diego Food Bank, San Diego Symphony, The Old Globe
- San Diego Loyal Soccer Club – Chicano Federation of San Diego County, Humble Design, Junior Achievement, Mission Valley YMCA, Ronald McDonald House Charities San Diego, San Diego Pride
- SDG&E – Girls Rising
- SOLV Energy – Feeding San Diego, Girl Scouts San Diego
Outstanding Student Volunteer
- Arden Pala – Lucky Duck Foundation, Michael Brunker
- Arthur Wang – Alzheimer's San Diego
- Ilhan Sharif-Idiris – Sharp Grossmont Hospital
- Isabella L. Braun – Oceanside Museum of Art
Outstanding Grantmaking Organization
- Conrad Prebys Foundation – San Ysidro Health
- International Community Foundation - MAAC
- ResMed Foundation – Oceanside Museum of Art
- The Donald C. and Elizabeth M. Dickinson Foundation – Rady Children’s Hospital
Outstanding Philanthropist
- Dianne Bashor – Boy Scouts San Diego/Imperial Council, SDSU, San Diego Symphony, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance
- James Silberrad Brown Foundation – San Diego Foundation, Sharp Healthcare, SDSU, San Diego Symphony
- Michael & Jennifer Brown – Junior Achievement of San Diego County
- Joann Clark – Diversionary Theatre
- Anne Daigle and Richard Heyman – Community Resource Center, Curebound, Life Science Cares San Diego, Salk Institute
- Richard Gattis – Cal Western School of Law, UC Berkeley, YMCA of San Diego County
- Bill & Amy Koman – Curebound
- Michelle Lerach – Berry Good Food
- Laura Shawver, Ph.D & Tracy Macuga – Clearity Foundation
- Cathy Stiefel & Keith Behner – KPBS
- Bob and Ellen Svatos – Father Joe's Villages
- Carol Vassiliadis – KPBS