Award Winners '92 to Present

Northern Arizona Award Winners 1993 to Present


1993
Foundation: Del E. Webb Foundation
Corporation: APS
Volunteer: Bill Shover, Phoenix
Philanthropist: Dorothy Chafin, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: John E. King, Jr., CFRE
Organization: Northland Hospice

1994
Foundation: Raymond Foundation
Corporation: Bank One
Volunteer: Elizabeth Pickard, Flagstaff
Philanthropist: Elizabeth Pickard, Flagstaff
Fundraising Professional: Joyce Laabs

1997
Foundation: BF Foundation
Corporation: North Star Steel Corporation
Volunteer: Tim Terhaar, Flagstaff
Philanthropist: Grace Neal, Kingman
Fundraising Professional: Carla Malvick, CFRE

1998
Foundation: Del E. Webb Foundation
Corporation: Los Abrigados
Volunteer: Peter Sesow, Sedona
Philanthropist: John M. Wolff, Scottsdale
Fundraising Professional: Neil Goodell
Organization: Navajo Health Foundation

1999
Foundation: Yavapai County Community Foundation
Corporation: Bank One
Volunteer: John Jacobson, Flagstaff
Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE
Organization: Soroptimist International of Flagstaff

2000
Corporation: McCoy Motors
Volunteer: Verne Smith, Sedona
Philanthropist: James Offield, Sedona
Fundraising Professional: Kristi Edwards, CFRE
Organization: Flagstaff Family Food Center
New Professional: Laura Norman

2001
Foundation: Greater Sedona Community Foundation
Corporation: Yavapai Prescott Indian Tribe
Volunteer: Donna Steinbach, Sedona
Fundraising Professional: Nichole Trushell
Organization: Assistance League of Flagstaff
New Professional: Debbie Stewart

2002
Foundation: Carpenter Family Foundation
Corporation: New Frontiers Natural Marketplace
Volunteer: Joan Dukes, Prescott
Philanthropist: Harry Miller, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Jim Robak
Organization: Keep Sedona Beautiful
New Professional: Sue Knaup

2003
Foundation: Flagstaff Medical Center Foundation
Corporation: WalMart Flagstaff
Corporation: Salt River Materials Group
Volunteer: Janet Lovelady, Prescott
Philanthropist: Ben Andre, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Julie Roller
Organization: United Way of Northern Arizona
New Professional: Linda Clark

2004
Foundation: John and Sophie Ottens Foundation
Corporation: Printpack, Inc.
Volunteer: Tony Ebarb and Liisa Raikkonen, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE
Organization: Soroptomist International
New Professional: Rachel Yoder

2005
Corporation: Computime
Volunteer: Dick Kruse, Sedona
Philanthropist: Don and Shirl Pence, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Susan Schroeder
Organization: Prescott Evening Lions Club
New Professional: Rick Swanson

2006
Foundation: Flagstaff Community Foundation
Corporation: APS
Volunteer: John M. Caskey, III, MD, Flagstaff
Philanthropist: Lon Walters, Sedona
Fundraising Professional: Barbara Claybaugh
Fundraising Professional: Carol Bollinger
Organization: Nonprofit Resource Center of Northern Arizona





2007
Foundation: Richard T. Wilson Foundation
Corporation: First State Bank
Volunteer: Debbie Stewart, Prescott
Volunteer: Mike Beatty, Prescott
Philanthropist: Frances McAllister, Flagstaff
Fundraising Professional: Kristi Edwards, CFRE, CSPG
Organization: Hopi Education Endowment Fund
New Professional: Rick Swanson

2008
Foundation: Yavapai College Foundation
Corporation: WalMart Supercenter at Prescott Lakes Parkway
Philanthropist: Susan Coleman, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Steve Walker
Organization: Northern Arizona Vision and Hearing Loss
New Professional: Judy Lewis

2009
Corporation: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
Volunteer: Gene Munger, Flagstaff
Organization: Sedona Women
New Professional: Traci Corey

2010
Corporation: The Green Room, Flagstaff
Volunteer: Howard Moody, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Jim Anderson
Organization: Flagstaff Cultural Partners
New Professional: Vernon Kahe

2011
Corporation: Vora Financial, Flagstaff
Volunteer: Sharon Nordyke, Prescott
Philanthropist: Richard Wilson (posthumous), Flagstaff
Fundraising Professional: Laura Norman
Organization: Alice's Place

2012
Corporation: El Gato Azul/Barry Barbe, Prescott
Volunteer: Chip Norton, Cottonwood/Verde Valley
Philanthropist: Perry Massie, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Jim Anderson
Organization: Prescott Noon Lions Club
New Professional/Rising Star: Stephen Whisenhunt
Youth In Philanthropy, Individual: Kaleigh Koons
Youth In Philanthropy, Group: Hopi Junior Senior High School National Honor Society

2013
Foundation: Yavapai County Community Foundation
Volunteer: Dr. Richard Wright, Prescott
Philanthropist: Dr. and Mrs. Lili La Tourette, Prescott
Fundraising Professional: Glen Newhart, CFRE
Organization: Northern Arizona Foodbank
New Professional/Rising Star: Tina Blake

2014
Philanthropist: Daryl Kling & Lewis Guthrie (Sedona Arts Center)
Organization: Orchestra Northern Arizona
Organization: Rotary Club of Sedona
Corporation: Freeport McMoRan
Volunteer: Sally Schindel (West Yavapai Guidance Clinic)
Volunteer Fundraiser: Ed Gussio (Flagstaff Family YMCA)
AFP NAZ Chapter Service Award: Christina Adams (Custom Recognition)

2015
Lifetime Achievement Award, Philanthropist/Volunteer: Elisabeth Ruffner, Prescott

2016
Volunteer: Dr. John "Bull" Durham, Northern Arizona Volunteer Medical Corps, Flagstaff
Business: Fat Olives/Salsa Brava, Flagstaff
Foundation: Cook Native American Ministries
New Professional/Rising Star: Kristen Kerns
Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE, ACFRE

2017
Rising Star: Marney Babbitt, Girls on the Run of Northern Arizona
Outstanding Organization: Verde Valley Caregivers Coalition
Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation: The Willingham Family Foundation
Outstanding Volunteer: Friends of the Sedona Public Library
Outstanding Philanthropist: Ken and Dorothy Lamm, Grand Canyon Association