Past NPD Awardees & VIPs

National Philathropy Day has been a signature event since the early 1990's.   Each year there are two types of recognition. Recognition for Award Categories and individual organizations that recognize VIP volunteers in their organizations.

 

National Philanthropy Day - Past Awardees

Outstanding Youth

Outstanding Philanthropist

Outstanding Corporation 

Outstanding Foundation

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Paulette V. Maehara Leadership Award

Special President's Award

Outstanding Small Business

Posthumous (In Memoriam) Awards

 

Outstanding Youth

2017 - Nicolette “Nicki” Lee

2016 - Lisa Kam

2015 - Jillian K. Madanay

 

Paulette V. Maehara Leadership Award

2017 - Kelvin H. Taketa

2016 - Leslie Wilcox

2015 - James Kawashima, Esq.

2014 - Lawrence D. Rodriguez

2013 - Jerry Rauckhorst

2012 - Kenneth L. Zeri

2011 - Dick Grimm

TOP



Outstanding Philanthropist

2017 - Ginny Tiu

2016 - Jim Schuler

2015 - Jay H. Shidler

2014 - Allen L. Zecha, Ph.D.

2013 - Joanna Sullivan (co-recipient) & Minnie and the late Sidney Kosasa & Family (co-recipient)

2012 - Dr. Edison H. Miyawaki

2011 - Judith Pyle

2010 - Olivia De Jane

2009 - Gen (Ret.) Fred & Mary Weyand

2008 - Joanna Lau Sullivan & Family

2007 - Violet & the late Paul Loo 

2006 - Dr. Lawrence Tseu

2005 - Carolyn Schaefer Gray 

2004 - Nancy Bannick

2003 - Dorvin & Betty Leis

2002 - The People of Hawaii

2001 - Donald C.W. Kim

2000 - Dr. Earl E. Bakken, P.E.

1999 - Samuel A. Cooke

1998 - Muriel M. Flanders

1997 - Thurston Twigg-Smith

1996 - John C. Baldwin

1995 - Robert R. Midkiff

1994 - Maurice J. Sullivan

1993 - Richard Mamiya, M.D.

1992 - Alexander S. "Pug" Atherton

1991 - Henry B. Clark, Jr.

TOP

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2017 - Danny Kaleikini & Linda Wong

2016 - Friends of Catholic Charities

2015 - Child & Family Service Guild

2014 - Blossom Y. Tyau 

2013 - Kathleen "Kitty" Wo (co-recipient) & Janice Luke Loo (co-recipient)

2012 - Jean F. Cornuelle (co-recipient) & Mitch Mitchell (co-recipient)

2011 - Galen Ho / Wilmer C. Morris

2010 - John Brogan / David Pratt

2009 - Edith L. Leong

2008 - Roy Sakamoto

2007 - Ozella P. Mabson

2006 - H. Mitchell D'Olier

2005 - Lawrence D. Rodriguez 

2004 - Susan Graham

2003 - William Gleason

2002 - Randolph "Randy" G. Moore

2001 - Jean E. Rolles

2000 - Robert A. Alm

1999- Cherye Pierce

1998 - Lynne Johnson and HoneyBun Haynes

1997 - Indru Watumull

1996 - Clint Churchill

1995 - David McCoy

1994 - Ben A. Kobayashi

1993 - Margaret Y. Oda, Ed.D.

1992 - Christy A. Kawabata

1991 - Jeffrey and Lynn Watanabe 

TOP

 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2017 - Michelle Morihara

2016 - Cathy Alsup, CFRE

2015 - Unyong Nakata, MBA

2014 - Polly Kauahi, CFRE

2013 - Elizabeth (Betty) Mastrantonio, MBA, CFRE

2012 - Janice Nillias Knapp, CFRE

2011 - Donna Vuchinich

2010 - Ouida Yvonne Morris

2009 - Sarah M. Richards

2006 - S. Terry Wells

2005 - Donna M. Howard

2004 - Susan Lampe

2003 - Dr. Ko Miyataki

2002 - Kathryn Nelson, CFRE

2001 - Judith M. Dawson

2000 - Patti M. Look, CFRE

1999- Alice Anne Rice

1998 - Donna G. Bebber

1997 - Scott Staub, CFRE

1996 - Howard F. Salmon, Jr.

1995 - Stanley W.O. Lum

1994 - Donald O. Bieber

1993 - Tamar Chotzen

1992 - Sue A. Francis, CRFE

1991 - Robert J. Stillwell, CFRE

TOP

 

Outstanding Corporation

2017- Matson, Inc.

2016 - First Insurance Company of Hawaii, Ltd.

2015 - HawkTree International

2014 - Times Supermarkets / Big Save Markets

2013 - First Hawaiian Bank

2012 - Outrigger Enterprises, Inc. (co-recipient) & Tesoro Hawai'i Corporation (co-recipient)

2011 - Edward Enterprises, Inc

2010 - Grand Wailea

2009 - HONBLUE, Inc.

2008 - Marriott Resorts Hawaii

2007 - Kraft Foods Hawaii

2006 - Central Pacific Bank

2005 - Pfizer, Inc., Hawaii Division 

2004 - Castle & Cooke Resorts

2003 - HMSA

2002 - Hawaiian Airlines

2001 - Nissan Motor Corporation in Hawaii

2000 - AT&T Hawaii

1999 - AIG Hawaii Insurance Company

1998 - Hawaiian Electric Industries

1997 - Foodland Super Market, Ltd.

1996 - First Hawaiian Bank

1995 - GTE Hawaiian Tel

1994 - McDonald's Restaurants of Hawaii

1993 - Bank of Hawaii

1992 - BHP Petroleum/Pacific Resources

1991 - Alexander & Baldwin

TOP

 

Outstanding Small Business

2017 - Skyline Eco Adventures, LLC

2014 - Regal Bakery

2009 - Service Rentals & Supplies

2008 - Olu Kai, Ltd.

2007 - Olomana Marketing, LLC

2006 - Fine Wine Imports

2005 - HMAA 

2004 - Big Island Candies

2003 - Graham Builders

2002 - Valley Isle Motors, Inc.

2001 - Dowling Company, Inc.

2000 - Maui Soda & Ice Works

1999 - Murphy's Bar & Grill

1998 - Mihara Transfer

1999 - Sam Choy's Restaurant

1996 - KTA Super Stores

1995 - Compadres Mexican Bar and Grill

1994 - Hard Rock Cafe

TOP

 

Outstanding Foundation 

2017 - Antone & Edene Vidinha Charitable Trust 

2012 - Atherton Family Foundation

2010 - Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation

TOP 

Posthumous (In Memoriam) Awards

2017 - Henry B. Clark, Jr.

2016 - Samuel A. Cooke

2015 - Robert R. Midkiff

2014 - John R. Halligan / Peter P.J. Ng 

2013 - Frank Boas

2005 - Dr. Roderick F. McPhee 

2003 - Maude Wodehouse / Robert Pfeiffer

2002 - Myron "Pinky" Thompson

2001 - K.J. Luke

2000 - Henry A. Walker, Jr.

1999 - Hazel Van Allen

1996 - Alexander S. Atherton / Herbert C. Cornuelle

1994 - Sheridan C.F. Ing / James C. Castle

1993 - Tommy Holmes / Colin Cameron

TOP

 

Special President's Award

2017 - Barry Taniguchi

2016 - Hawaii Community Foundation

2013 - Sanae Tokumura, ACFRE, APR

2012 - Dr. Michael J. Chun

2010 - Hawaii State Association of Letter Carriers

2009 - Barry & Virginia Weinman

2008 - Mary D. and Walter F. Frear Eleemosynary Trust

2004 - Samuel N. & Mary Castle Foundation

2002 - Masaru "Pundy" Yokouchi

2000 - Dr. Kenneth P. Mortimer, President, University of Hawaii

1999 - Lois Loomis

1997 - Jane R. Smith - President & CEO, HI Community Foundation

1994 - The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation, Inc.