Congratulations to all of our past National Philanthropy Day honorees!
2019 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropists: Yolanda and Gene Camarena
Outstanding Volunteer: Anthony Morrow
Outstanding Corporation: Fidelity Bank
Outstanding Foundation: The Sunderland Foundation
Outstanding New Professional: Haley Crowson
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Molly Fox
2018 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Dee Rolph
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Kathy Melhorn, M.D.
Outstanding Corporation: Cox Communications, Inc.
Outstanding Foundation: Dwane L. and Velma Lunt Wallace Charitable Foundation
Distinctive Community Service Award: Sean Tarbell, Davis-Moore
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Brian Walker, Kansas Food Bank
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Individual): Mykal Radney
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Group): Southwestern College Philanthropy Board
2017 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropists: Barry and Cindy Schwan
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Bonnie Bing Honeyman
Outstanding Corporation: Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
Outstanding Foundation: Riverside Health Foundation
Distinctive Community Service Award: Charles Eby
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Michael Wescott, CFRE
2016 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropists: Sterling and Paula Varner
Outstanding Corporation: Textron Aviation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Dave Sanford
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Jeff "J.J." Johnson
Distinctive Community Service: Delmar Klocke
Outstanding Foundation: DeVore Foundation
President's Award: Joseph A. Johnson
2015 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Tanya Tandoc
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Justus H. Fugate
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Deann Smith
Outstanding Corporation: Dondlinger & Sons Construction
Outstanding Foundation: Dakhil Family Foundation
Distinctive Community Service Award: Carol Nazar
President's Award: Robert Swanson, CFRE
2014 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Larry and Dana Fugate
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Stuart and Barbara Ray
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Wendy Glick
Outstanding Corporation: INTRUST Bank
Outstanding Foundation: Spirit AeroSystems Good Neighbor Fund
Distinctive Community Service Award: Richard and Debra Campbell
President's Award: Phil Griffith
2013 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Steven J. Marten
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Jody Horner
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Edwin M. Shafer
Outstanding Corporation: Koch Industries
Outstanding Foundation: Airbus Corporate Foundation
Distinctive Community Service Award: Dr. James J. Rhatigan
2012 Honorees
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Steve Clark
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Sharon G. Miles, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropist: William "Bill" Hanna
Outstanding Foundation: Central Kansas Community Foundation
Outstanding Corporation: Davis-Moore Auto Group
Distinctive Community Service Award: Brian Black
2011 Honorees
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers: Steve Cox & Hale Ritchie
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: J. Michael Lamb
Outstanding Corporation: BKD, LLP
Distinctive Community Service: Ron Holt
President's Award: Murfin Family
2010 Honorees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Cecil O'Brate
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Dave Unruh
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Bev Morlan
Outstanding Corporation: Cargill
Distinctive Community Service: Peggy Brant
Stephanie's Small Comforts
2009 Honorees
President’s Award: Bishop Emeritus Eugene J. Gerber, on behalf of The Lord’s Diner
Outstanding Philanthropist: Mike Michaelis
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers: Jon & Kelly Callen
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Linda K. Merrill
Outstanding Corporation: Cox Communications
Outstanding Foundation: John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
Excellence in Fundraising: Kansas Humane Society
2008 Honorees
President’s Award: Jim Moore
Outstanding Philanthropists: Tom and Jill Docking
Outstanding Corporation: Spirit Aerosystems
Outstanding Foundation: Bank of America Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Janet Valente Pape
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers: Barry Schwan & George Fahnestock
Distinctive Community Service Award: Just About Kids Foundation
2007 Honorees
President’s Award: Mike Burrus
Outstanding Philanthropists: Larry and Anita Jones
Outstanding Corporation: Delta Dental
Outstanding Foundation: Adorers of the Blood of Christ
Outstanding Fundraising Executive: Shelly Chenoweth
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Lynn Stephan
Click here to view the full list of all past award recipients.