2018 National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon

Celebrating the generosity that lives in our communities!


2017 NPD Awardees and Speaker
Mark your calendars and plan to attend:
2018 National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon
Friday, November 16, 2018
at Ithaca College's Emerson Suites, Campus Center

The Finger Lakes Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) is pleased to invite nominations for philanthropic excellence in the Finger Lakes region. Nominate your Philanthropic Hero for one of the 2018 National Philanthropy Day Awards!

Philanthropist of the Year - Honors an individual or family that has demonstrated exemplary financial support of and volunteer leadership in the non-profit sector.

Corporate Philanthropist of the Year - Honors an area business - local, national or international - that has demonstrated exemplary financial and/or in-kind support and volunteer leadership in the non-profit sector.

Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - Honors an individual or family that has demonstrated exemplary volunteer leadership in the non-profit sector.

Outstanding Professional Achievement in Non-profit Leadership - Honors an individual who has demonstrated exemplary commitment, professionalism and leadership throughout the course of a career.


NOMINATE YOUR PHILANTHROPIC HERO
Additional information and 2018 Nomination Form (deadline 9/15/18): CLICK HERE


PREVIOUS YEARS AWARDEES

Philanthropist of the Year


2017 Mary Berens
2016 The Coghlan Family
2015 Rick Maxa
2014 Barbara M. Hall (posthumous)
2013 James R. and Maisie Houghton
2012 Chuck Tauck and Fran Littin
2011 Arthur Kuckes
2010 Jim and Ceil Spero
2009 John and Polly Guth
2007 Beverly Baker
2006 Andrew Sciarabba
2005 Constance and Peter Manikas
2004 Percy Browning
2003 Margaret "Gibby" Gibson
2002 Reverend Jack Lewis (posthumous)


Corporate Philanthropist of the Year


2017 CFCU Community Credit Union
2016 Cayuga Radio Group
2015 GiveGab
2014 M & T Bank
2013 Ithaca Bakery/Collegetown Bagels
2012 Cargill Salt Mine
2011 Seneca Beverage Company
2010 Chemung Canal Trust
2009 Dryden Mutual Insurance Company
2008 CSP Management
2007 Borg Warner Morse TEC
2006 Emerson Power Transmission
2005 Tompkins Trust Company
2004 Jubilee Foods


Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year

2017 Mary Grainger
2016 Tom Colbert
2015 Richie Moran
2014 Lorraine Johnson
2012 Ann Costello
2011 Larry Baum
2010 Eugene Yarussi
2009 Jim and Terry Byrnes
2008 Jean Gortzig
2007 John White
2006 Women Swimmin' Organizing Committee
2005 Sandy True
2004 Jennnifer Engel
2003 Brad and Mary Grainger


Professional Fundraiser of the Year


2004 Eleanor Cicherchi, CFRE
2003 David R. Dunlop


Outstanding Professional Achievement in Non-Profit Leadership

2017 Bob Riter
2016 Steve Griffin
2015 Wendy Skinner
2014 Joanne Florino
2013 Kathy Cole and Paula Peter
2011 Brigid Hubberman
2010 Frank Robinson
2008 Nina Miller