Generosity of Spirit Awards



GOS_Awards.jpg


CALL FOR NOMINATIONS: OPENS JUNE 26, 2020


AFP Calgary and Area Chapter recognizes the many individuals, families, groups and businesses who demonstrate the spirit of philanthropy through outstanding contributions of time, talent, leadership and financial support. The Generosity of Spirit™ Awards provides the opportunity to acknowledge and celebrate these philanthropic leaders that make a difference in our community – whether the community is local, regional, national or international.

Generosity requires participating to make a difference; it is a tool to create a better world. Your nominee’s generosity can be characterized as voluntary, powerful, multi-faceted, active and self- perpetuating.

For the past 23 years, the Generosity of Spirit™ Awards have been a vital component to the National Philanthropy Day® celebrations in Southern Alberta. This day provides an opportunity for non-profit organizations, professionals, volunteers, service organizations and others in the community to acknowledge and showcase their philanthropic partners.

In 2020, the world faced an unprecedented challenge: the Covid-19 pandemic. As countries around the world went into various forms of lockdown, collectively we experienced a rapid and dramatic shift: schools shut down and suddenly students were being homeschooled and learning online; every event and sporting activity was abruptly cancelled; those who still had jobs were suddenly working from home and virtual meetings became the new “normal”, all while we grappled with the devastating health impacts of the novel coronavirus. Health care workers became our front-line of defense, along with grocery store clerks, transport drivers, janitors and cleaning staff, and countless others deemed essential. Just like in 2013 when Calgary and parts of Southern Alberta quickly responded to the devastation of the 1-in-100-year flood, people again selflessly stepped up in unexpected and extraordinary ways. Generosity of Spirit has perhaps never meant more than right now in the shadow of this this unprecedented year, and so, in 2020, we endeavour to honour these heroes.

To celebrate our Everyday Heroes of the Pandemic, we have created a new award: the Outstanding Volunteer Award. Similarly, all award categories also feature an element of this extraordinary effort for consideration: volunteering of their time and talent during the 2020 pandemic.

We are proud to award the following categories in 2020 (click on the link to access the respective online form to submit your nomination):


NOMINATION DEADLINE: MIDNIGHT FRIDAY, AUGUST 21, 2020

Join us on National Philanthropy Day to honour and celebrate philanthropy in our community!   

We are so proud to have so many people involved in philanthropy throughout our community. The list below are amazing examples of the philanthropists in our community.  Visit our YouTube channel to see past honouree videos shown annually at our National philanthropy Day Luncheon.     
 

PAST HONOUREES     

2019 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees 

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Rotary Clubs of Calgary

Bethany Care Foundation

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Suncor

Banff Centre for Arts & Creativity 
Calgary Public Library Foundation

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

presented by The Calgary Foundation

Glen Rumpel

Fresh Start Recovery Centre

Lifetime Achievement Philanthropist

Randy and Claudia Findlay

Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
RESOLVE Campaign

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Sponsored by United Way of Calgary & Area

Crist Family

Alberta Cancer Foundation
Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation

2018 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees 

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Sponsored by RBC

Tina Guo

Outrun the Stigma
YW Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Children Hospital Aid Society (CHAS)

 Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Supreme Men's Wear

 Fresh Start Recovery Centre

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

TELUS

Association for the Rehabilitation of the Brain Injured

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

presented by The Calgary Foundation

Evan Hazell

YMCA
Calgary Opera

Lifetime Achievement Philanthropist

Tom & Debra Mauro

Sheldon Kennedy Advocacy Centre

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Sponsored by United Way of Calgary & Area

Alan & Shelly Norris

RESOLVE 
Calgary Women's Emergency Shelter


2017 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees 

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Sutton Garner

Heather Innes

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Kinsmen Club of Stampede City

Association for the Rehabilitation of the Brain

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Something2Wear

Breast Cancer Supportive Care Foundation

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Shell Canada

United Way Calgary & Area

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Jay Westman

Haskayne School of Business
RESOLVE Campaign
The Mustard Seed

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Jim Gray

YMCA Calgary Bow Valley College

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Fran and Andy Porter

McMan Calgary and Area


2016 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees


Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Colton Lewis

Haskayne School of Business

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Calgary Fire Fighters Burn Treatment Society

Calgary Health Trust

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Peters & Co.

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation
United Way of Calgary & Area

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Stikeman Elliott LLP

Inn From the Cold

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Suzanne West

Inn From the Cold

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Mike and Linda Shaikh

Calgary Library Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Steele Family

ARBI



2015 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees


Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Matthew Carrington

Ronald McDonald House Southern Alberta

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Visionary Builders

Resolve Campaign
Calgary Homeless Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

JMH & Co.

Mt Royal University
Medicine Hat College

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Alliance Pipeline

Brown Bagging 4 Calgary Kids
Inn From the Cold

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Sue Riddell Rose

United Way of Calgary & Area

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

John Forzani

Calgary Health Trust
The Forzani Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Sevcik Family

Talisman Energy


2014 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees


Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Nazifa Rahman

Youth Central
The Ability Centre

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

George McDougall High School

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Cedarglen Homes

Wellspring Calgary

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

FirstEnergy Capital Corporation

Calgary Counselling Centre

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Nicki Perkins

Calgary Health Trust

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

David Bissett

SAIT Polytechnic
RESOLVE Campaign

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Horbachewski Family

Operation Eyesight Universal



2013 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Sheliza Kassam

 

Youth Central
Inn From the Cold
Jr. Achievement Southern Alberta

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Willow Park Charity Golf Classic

 

The Alex

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

EFW Radiology

 

Alberta Cancer Foundation

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

CBC Calgary & Suncor Engergy

 

Calgary Food Bank

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Heather Culbert

 

Alberta Cancer Foundation

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Sam Switzer

 

Fresh Start Recovery Centre
YWCA of Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Jenkyns Family

 

Operation Eyesight Universal



2012 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Jocelyn Davis

 

YMCA Calgary
Captain Nichola Goddard Foundation
Volunteer Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

QR77 & Westin Hotel 

 

Calgary Children's Foundation
Boys and Girls Club of Calgary

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Bubbles Car Wash Calgary

 

Inn From the Cold

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Calgary Herald

 

Fresh Start Recovery Centre
Inn From the Cold

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Gordon Tallman

 

Mount Royal University
St. Stephen's Anglican Church

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

M. Ann McCaig

 

Calgary Health Trust
Calgary Stampede Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Tom and Debra Mauro

 

SAIT Polytechnic


2011 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Stephen McPhee

 

Inn From the Cold

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Calgary Motor Dealers Association

 

ALS Society of Alberta
Alzheimer Society
SAIT

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Hamilton and Partners

 

Horizon Housing Society
Canadian Mental Health Association - Calgary

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

 

Calgary Homeless Foundation
Calgary Foodbank
Habitat for Humanity

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Mary Rozsa De Coquet

 

Cantos Music Foundation

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

James M Stanford

 

Vertigo Theatre
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Kendall Family

 

Hull Child and Family Services


2010 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Christian Brandt

 

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

District 37-0 Lions

 

STARS Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Athena Resources

 

Discovery House

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Graham Group Limited

 

Hospice Calgary

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Cassie Campbell-Pascall

 

Ronald McDonald House Southern Alberta

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Stephanie Felesky

United Way of Calgary & Area

Outstanding Philanthropic Family Bill and Elsa Cade University of Lethbridge


2009 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Fariha Ahmed

 

Child and Youth Friendly Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

ECL Choppers for Charity

 

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Tag Advertising

 

United Way of Calgary & Area

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Carma Developers LP

 

Wellspring Calgary

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

David Bissett

 

Western Sky Land Trust

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Irene Pfeiffer

 

The Mustard Seed Street Ministries

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Holly and Mark Gerrish and Family

 

ALS Society of Alberta


2008 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Jane Wu

 

Child and Youth Friendly Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

The Kinsmen Club of Calgary

 

Easter Seals Camp Horizon

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Masters Gallery

 

Glenbow Museum

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

EnCana Corporation

 

Imagine Canada

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

William T. (Bill) Davis

 

Bow Valley College

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

F. Richard Matthews

 

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Duncan and Verda McNeill

 

NAIT


2007 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)

Amanda & Samantha Brown

 

Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

BP Volunteers - Calgary Retirees

 

Habitat for Humanity Calgary

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Cielo Pictures

 

Operation Eyesight Universal

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Enbridge Inc.

 

Alberta Cancer Foundation

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Gary Nissen

 

Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Calgary & Area
Safe Haven Foundation

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Hal Wyatt, CM

 

Cantos Music Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

The Brawn Family

SAIT Polytechnic


2006 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Diversified Staffing Ltd.

 

Bow Valley College

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Lou MacEachern

 

Calgary Rotary Challenger Park

The Rotary Club of Calgary

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Olds College Students' Association

 

Olds College

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

P. John Aldred

 

SAIT Polytechnic

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Suncor Energy Inc.

 

Hull Child and Family Services

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

The Blair Family

 

LINKages Society of Alberta

(Friends of Seniors Foundation)

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Zaheed Damani

 

Child & Youth Friendly Calgary


2005 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Dallas Morrison

 

The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society of Canada

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

David Pickersgill

 

Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Calgary & Area

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

First Energy Capital Corp.

 

Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Jack & Joan Donald

 

Red Deer College

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

John Currie, CM, LLB

 

Calgary Homeless Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Kinsmen Club of Stampede City

 

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

TransCanada Corporation

 

Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary
Mount Royal College Foundation SAIT Polytechnic


2004 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Category

Honouree

Nominated By

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

 

EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Canadian Progress Clubs of Calgary

 

Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Christina Wood Roddick

 

Aventa Addiction Treatment for Women

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Dr. Richard F. Haskayne & Lois Haskayne

 

Haskayne School of Business

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Martha Hart

 

The Calgary Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Family

Roy & Amy Jennings & Family

 

Heritage Park Historical Village

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Trico Homes

 

Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta


2003 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

AB Computer Cable

 

Between Friends Club

Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropist

Charles W. Fischer

 

Alberta Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Lifetime Philanthropist

Francis & Marjorie Lefaivre

 

The Mustard Seed Street Ministries

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Kathy McDougall

 

SAIT Polytechnic

Outstanding Philanthropic Group

Lite 96 - Don, Joanne & Jamie

 

Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

Petro Canada

 

Mount Royal College Foundation


2002 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Bill & Kerry Smith

 

St Mary’s College

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Hart Selbstaedt

 

The Kidney Foundation of Canada

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Home Depot Canada

 

Child and Youth Friendly Calgary

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

IDEA Machine

 

AIDS Calgary Awareness Association

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Joey's Only Seafood Restaurant

 

Alzheimer Society of Calgary

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Ken Pattenden

 

Children’s Cottage Society

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Calgary Centre for the Performing Arts Guild

 

EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts 
Truimphent Foundation

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Petroleum Services Association of Canada

 

STARS Foundation

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Rife Resources

 

SEEDS

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

R.D. Tiger Thygesen

 

Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Tom & Alison Jackson

 

Calgary Inter-Faith Food Bank

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Willow Park Charity Golf Classic/Willow Park Golf & Country Club

 

The Calgary Learning Centre


2001 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Grant Profit

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Conroy Partners

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Brad & Tanya Zumwalt

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

BP Canada Energy

Company

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Olympic Seismic

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Sibyl Whalley

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

MacLeod Dixon

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Lorne & Pat Gordon

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Art Hironaka

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Val & Flora Matteotti

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Don Graves

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Martin Cohos

 

 


2000 Generosity of Spirit Award Honourees

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Kelly Streit

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Mogens Smed

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Jack Sheppard

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Wade Hartwell

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Darryl Hass

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Gloria & Larry MacDonald

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Joyce MacAlpine

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Margaret Newall

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Body Shop – Chinook Mall

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Dr. Theodore & Lola Rosza

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Stan Grad

 

 

Generosity of Spirit™ Honouree

Karl Herzog