Previous NPD Winners

NWA Previous National Philanthropy Day Winners

Outstanding Philanthropist

Thad & Melanie Beck (2017)
Charles E. Scharlau (2016)
Joel & Lynn Carver (2015)
Orville & Susan Hall (2014)
Mark & Diane Simmons (2013)
Jeannie Fleeman (2012)
Dr. Tony & Susan Hui (2011)
Julian & Nana Stewart (2010)
Fadil Bayyari (2009)
Greg & Hannah Lee (2008)
Jo Ann Soderquist (2007)
Dr. & Mrs. Hershel Garner, Jr. (2006)
J.B. & Johnelle Hunt (2005)
Jim Blair (2004)
Billie Jo Starr (2003)
Mr. & Mrs. George Billingsley (2002)

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Gary & Robin George (2017)
Sach Oliver (2016)
Jeff Koenig (2015)
Mike Sewell (2014)
Mike Hill (2013)
Horace Hardwick (2012)
Sarah Kendall (2011)
Rhonda Woodruff (2010)
Jeff Schomburger (2009)
David Banks (2008)
David Thrasher (2007)
Woody Bassett (2006)
Mary Ann Greenwood (2005)
Fred Vorsanger (2004)
Ann Henry (2003)
Dick Trammel (2002)

Outstanding Foundation

The Blue and You Foundation (2017)
Stella Smith Boyle Trust (2015)
Jackson Graves Foundation (2014)
Miller McNeil Woodruff Foundation (2013)
Beau Foundation (2012)
Charles Thomas & Mary Alice Pearson Educational Foundation, Inc. (2010)
The Schmieding Foundation, Inc. (2008)
Washington Regional Medical Foundation (2007)
Donald W. Reynolds Foundation (2006)
Community Care Foundation (2005)
Bradberry Family Foundation (2004)
The Willard & Pat Walker Charitable Foundation (2003)

Outstanding Fundraising Executive

Jody Dilday (2017)
Teresa Mills (2016)
Missy Kincaid (2015)
Kelley Kemp-McLintock (2014)
Charlotte Taylor (2013)
Dr. Jim Krall (2012)
Mark Power (2011)
Treva Hamilton (2010)
Tim Hudson (2009)
Jill Wagar, CFRE (2007)
Clay & Sandy Edwards (2005)
Allison McElroy (2003)
G. David Gearhart (2002)

Outstanding Corporation

Rocklike Industries (2017)
Outdoor Cap (2016)
Greenwood Gearhart (2015)
General Electric (2014)
General Mills (2013)
Cox Communications (2012)
Arvest Bank (2011)
Harp's Food Stores, Inc. (2010)
Kimberly-Clark (2009)
Bank of Fayetteville (2007)
J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. (2006)
Proctor & Gamble, Inc. (2005)
Wal-Mart Stores and SAM'S CLUB (2004)
Gillette (2003)
Tyson Foods, Inc. (2002)

Ernie Lawrence Outstanding Professional Advisor of the Year

Jerry Dossey (2014)
Lee Moore (2013)
Jim Harris (2010)
Chris Rogers (2009)
Micki Harrington (2008)
Lewis Epley (2004)
Jack Butt (2003)
Hugh Kincaid (2002)

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization 

Northwest Arkansas Martin Luther King, Jr. Council (MLK Council)
Hogeye Marathons, Inc. (2015)
Arkansas Single Parent Scholarship Fund (2012)
Northwest Medical Center Auxiliary (2010)
Will Golf 4 Kids & Color of Hope Gala (2009)
Women's Giving Circle (2007)
Junior League of Northwest Arkansas (2008)
Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure, Ozark Affiliate (2004)
Cancer Challenge (2003)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Ed Clifford (2017)
Billie Joe Starr (2016)
Dave Gearhart (2015)
Curtis & Jane Shipley (2012)
Richard Forsythe (2011)
Jack & Melba Shewmaker (2010)
Lewis E. Epley, Jr. (2009)
David Lashley (2008)
Parks Family of Prairie Grove (2007)
Bob & Diane Shaw (2006)
John & Pat Cooper and Hugh Means (2005)
Malcolm & Ellen Hayward (2004)
Lawrence Schmeiding (2003)
Bernice Jones and Willard & Pat Walker (2002)

Youth in Philanthropy

Lemonade Day NWA (2017 - Organization)
Meg Maudlin (2017 - Individual)
Girl Scouts Troops of NWA & Fort Smith (2016 - Organization)
Shannon Hart (2016 - Individual)
Kappa Delta, Zeta Gamma Chapter (2015 - Organization)
Hayley Novich (2015 - Individual)
Caitlin Murphy (2014 - Individual)
Elise Everly (2013 - Individual)
Lawn Mower Boys (2012 - Organization)
Julia Lyon (2012 - Individual)
Youth Strategies (2011 - Organization)
Sarah Burrell (2011- Individual)

Legacy Award

Sandy Keiser Edwards (2017)
Lewis Epley, Jr. (2012)
John & Lois Imhoff (2005)
Don Soderquist (2004)

Judges' Special Award

Cityscapes Magazine (2017)
Karen Parker (2016)
Donna & Dr. Brian Buell and family (2013)
Archie Schaffer (2010)
Neile Jones (2009)
Frank Broyles (2006)