Past National Philanthropy Day Award Honorees

AFP New Jersey, Southern Chapter Past National Philanthropy Day Award Honorees


2019

Outstanding Corporations - South Jersey Federal Credit Union, OceanFirst Bank, & Friedman, LLP
Outstanding Foundation - Alesia Shute Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic Group - Impact 100 South Jersey
Outstanding Philanthropists - Nancy Kowalik
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Dr. Johanna R. Johnson & Laura R. Kuntz
Outstanding Family Owned Business - Bradley Home for Funerals


2018

Outstanding Corporation - Wolf Commercial Real Estate
Outstanding Foundation - Horizon Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Margaret Guellich
Outstanding Philanthropic Group - SJ Young Professionals Association
Outstanding Philanthropists - Spectra at Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Rob Curley, TD Bank
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Assumption Regional Catholic School

2017

Outstanding Corporate Foundation - Bank of America Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Business - Solvay Specialty Polymers & EP Henry
Outstanding Organization - Greater Atlantic City Charities for Women's Forum
Outstanding Foundation - Ruth Newman Shapiro, Cancer and Heart Fund
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers - Julia and Kevin McCabe
Outstanding Philanthropist - Theresa DiVietro
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Nicole Hope
Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Dr. Scott Janney, CRFE
Lifetime Achievement for Philanthropy - Innovative Benefit Planning, Founders-Terrainn Procida and Mark Sulpizio

2016

Lifetime Achievement for Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising - Roy Fazio & Cliff Mancine
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Schultz Hill Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Professional of the Year - Valerie Brown Traore
Outstanding Organization - Camden Home for Children & S.P.C.C.
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Benjamin Zeltner
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year - Michael Pohlman
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Pre-teen) - Xander Matik
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Teen) - Cedar Creek Hill High School

2015

Lifetime Achievement for Outstanding Volunteerism - Rae Wardino
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - AtlantiCare
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Give Something Back Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Marcy Di Blasio, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Mitchell Gurwicz
Outstanding Volunteer Board Member - Kyle Ruffin
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers of the Year - Karen Damon & Marylou Klinke
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Pre-teen) - McKinley Avenue Elementary School
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (Teen) - Samaritan Healthcare & Hospice's SamariTeens

2014

Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award - William G. Rohrer Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Holman Enterprises
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - OceanFirst Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - James Dargusch, CAP, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropists of the Year - Jack & Barbara Tarditi
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers of the Year - Ana Barnett & Anita Gates
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (8-16) - Ryan Kasper & Jake Kramer


2013

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Harrison Beverage 
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - TD Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Robin Todd, CFRE
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Robert Birnbaum
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - Robert R. Kugler, Esq. Partner, Archer & Greiner, P.C.
Outstanding Volunteer Group of the Year - Washington Twp Youth Football Organization
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (8-16) - A. J. Mattia
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy (17-23) - Jenny Silver

2012

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Fox Rothschild LLP
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Danellie Foundation
Oustanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Sidney Hargro
Outstanding Philanthropists of the Year - Dan & Jake Garrison
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - Edward J. O'Malley, RHU, CLU
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Madison Meeks

2011

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Hafetz & Associates
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - Ravitz Family Foundation
Oustanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - Heidi Rixman
Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year - Tom Deeney
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Jordan Priore


2010

Outstanding Corporation of the Year - Wawa, Inc.
Outstanding Foundation of the Year - CapeBank Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Executive of the Year - T. Christian Rollins, CFRE
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year - John & Deborah Giacoboni
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy - Erika Ferguson


2009


Foundation of the Year - Community Foundation of South Jersey (CFSJ)
Fundraising Executive of the Year - Heather Scism
Volunteer of the Year - Gregory Grimaldi
Outstanding Corporation of the Year - PHH Mortgage, Mount Laurel, NJ
Youth in Philanthropy (ages 18-23) - Daniel Grossman