Past Recipients

Past Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropists              

  • Ruth M. Dalton, M.D.*
  • Benjamin Miller*
  • D.B. Reinhart*
  • Charles D. Gelatt
  • Milton A. Lunda*
  • Elizabeth Callendar King*
  • Philip S. Davy*
  • Russell* and Gail Cleary
  • Norman L. Gillette, Sr.*
  • Robert and Stefannié* Kierlin
  • David and Marilyn Hoffman
  • Gertrude Salzer Gordon* and
  • Donald E. “Sandy” Gordon*
  • Michael and Joette Gostomski
  • Dr. David and Sacia Morris
  • Marjorie Reinhart*
  • Ervin G. Bublitz, Ph.D.
  • Jess* and Marilyn Ondell
  • Barbara and Steve Slaggie
  • David and Muriel Arnold
  • Peter Hoffman
  • David and Barbara Skogen
  • Don and Roxanne Weber
  • Jeb and Pam Griffith
  • Donald and Norma Vinger
  • David and Brenda Carlson
  • John and Linda Lyche
  • Marjorie and Charlie Collins
  • Harry and Carla Dahl
  • Jack and Rosie Glendenning
  • Dave and Barb Erickson
  • Betty (and Dr. Jon*) Kabara
  • *deceased

  • Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
  • Hiawatha Education Foundation
  • La Crosse Community Foundation
  • Quillin’s, Inc.
  • Century Telephone
  • State Bank of La Crosse
  • Dayton’s-Valley View Mall
  • Children’s Miracle Network
  • Coulee State Bank
  • Merchants National Bank
  • Norwest Bank of Winona
  • Town and Country State Bank
  • Winona National and Savings Bank
  • Northern States Power Company
  • Tri-Quest Charities, Inc.
  • Wipfli
  • Trane Family Foundation
  • Franciscan Skemp Auxiliary
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Wisconsin, Inc.
  • Ray Hutson Chevrolet-Nissan
  • Family Radio, Inc.
  • Kwik Trip, Inc.
  • Fowler & Hammer
  • Gundersen Lutheran Health System
  • Winona Health Auxiliary
  • Travel Leaders
  • Partners of Gundersen Lutheran, Inc.
  • Decorah Bank & Trust
  • Festival Foods
  • Remembering Jesse Parker, Inc.
  • RTP Company
  • Altra Federal Credit Union
  • Ashley Furniture
  • Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy Recipients
  • Marli Overgard
  • Alyson and Ashley La Rue
  • Warriors for the Kids

  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Recipients
  •  James O. Ash*
  • William Kerrigan
  •  Philip Feiten
  •  Jean Gitz Bassett
  •  Deak Swanson
  •  R. Jerome Boge
  •  Dirk L. Gasterland
  •  Mariel Carlisle
  •  Phil Henoch
  •  Richard Beggs, Sr.*
  •  Paul Poehling
  • Donald Sieger*
  •  George and Marita Smith
  •  Judy Bouffleur
  •  Bernard Pralle
  •  Gil Homstad
  •  Jan Brock
  •  Patricia Heim
  •  Dr. Kermit and Barbara Newcomer
  •  Gary Evans
  •  Brad and Lynn Sturm
  •  Susan Cornwell*
  •  Mary Patros
  •  Don and Cheryl Brenengen
  •  Mary M. and Albert* P. Funk, Jr.
  •  Patty Brown
  •  Dennis Vogel
  •  Jay Jaehnke
  •  Drs. Tom and Jean Heyt Thompson
  •  Roger and Kenna Christians
  •  Dyanne Brudos
  •  Pat Stephens
  •  Linda Temte
         *deceased
  • Outstanding Professional Fundraiser
  •  T. J. “Tim” Burchill, CFRE*
  •  Nora A. Starcher, CFRE
  •  James Hanzel, CFRE
  •  Patrick J. Stephens, CFRE
  •  Lorilee Rebhan
  •  Mary Rohrer
  •  Terry Erickson
  •  Salvatore Polizzotto
  •  Joseph B. Durst, M.D.
  •  Philip Schumacher, CFRE
  •  David Roslien, Ph.D.
  •  Allen T. Trapp, Esq.
  •  Peter Grabow, CFRE
  •  Robyn Tanke, CFRE
  •  David J. Amborn, CFRE
  •  Gary L. Klein, CFRE
  •  Kathy Moen
  •  Bill Medland, Ph.D.
  •  Mike Desmond
  •  Jeanie Lovell, CFRE
  •  Deb Ward, CFRE
  •  Nancy Brown, CFRE
  • *deceased
  • President's Award

    President’s Award

    • Adolf Gundersen, M.D.*

    • Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration

    • Judith Kuipers, Ph.D.

    • Bernie and Colleen Brenner

    • Ed and Sally Sullivan

    • La Crosse Radio Group

    • Vernon F. Dale Charitable Trust

    • Viterbo University/Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater La Crosse

    • Trust Point, Inc.

    • Jerry and Pat Papenfuss/Winona Radio

    • Robert & Eleanor Franke Charitable Foundation, Inc.

    • Philip G. Schumacher, ACFRE, CFRE

    • Misty Lown
    •Trempealeau Lions Club

    *deceased