Past NPD Award Recipients

national_philanthropy_day_logo.jpg
Past National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients



Baylor Landrum, Jr. Leave a Legacy Award
This award recognizes an individual who has made a planned gift or has helped to promote planned giving in our community. The Leave a Legacy Award is named in honor and memory of Baylor Landrum, Jr., a hero to many organizations in our community.
 
2011 - Dr. Elizabeth Park Cressman
2012 - Leslie E. Vidra
2013 - Joyce Seymour and the Steering Committee of the Joyce Seymour Leadership Fund
2014 - Mary and Al Shands III
2015 - Wade Mountz
2016 - Turney Barry
2017 – James R. Ryan
2018 – Max Baumgardner
2019 - Walter Clare 

Emerging Leader Award 
This award recognizes an outstanding individual fundraising professional (ages 25-40 at the time of nomination) who works for a nonprofit, charitable organization and who practices his/her profession in an exemplary manner.  The recipient has demonstrated outstanding commitment to the Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana community through professional fundraising, evidence of quality of leadership in creating change within their organization, being an active member of AFP, commitment to continuing professional development, and commitment to fundraising and philanthropy through volunteer service and financial support of non-profit organizations.  The recipient’s fundraising efforts and community leadership have motivated others to give and become involved in philanthropy.

2019 - Lena Iwu


Frank W. Penick Founder’s Award
The Frank W. Penick Founder’s Award was created in 2000 as a tribute to Mr. Penick, a founding member of the Association of Fundraising Professionals Greater Louisville Chapter. The award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and commitment to the advancement of the development profession. All recipients are certified fundraising professionals with at least 10 years of experience. This award is funded by an endowment established by Mr. Penick, and provides a grant to support the recipient’s continuing professional education.
 
2000 - Frank W. Penick
2001 - Robert J. Mueller
2002 - Anne Wunsch
2003 - William Schneider
2004 – Jennifer Scott, CFRE
2005 - Christine Allen
2006 – Leonard Moisan
2007 – Lee Smith
2009 - Chuck Willenbrink
2010 - Linda Johnson
2011 – Leslie Smart, CFRE
2012 - Linda Medley
2013 - Kirsten M. Bullock
2014 – Lynnie Meyer, RN, EdD, CFRE
2015 - Mike Schultz
2016 – Mark Rountree
2017 – Cathy Galante
2018 – Traci Simonsen, CFRE
2019 – Jamie Campbell


Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated exceptional leadership in raising money and organizing groups of volunteers for major fundraising projects for more than one organization, all within the Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana region.
 
1996 - Malcom B. Chancey, Jr
1997 - The late Dr. Lolita A. Weakley
1998 - The late Owsley Brown Frazier, the late Baylor Landrum, Jr. and the late Mary Wallis Landrum
1999 - UPS Employees
2000 - Madeline Abramson
2001 - Beach Mold & Tool/ James W. Bye
2002 - James R. Gaunt
2003 - David Y. Wood
2004 - Robert Rounsavall III
2005 - Jim Parobek
2006 - Dr. Paula Grisanti
2007 – Will Ward
2008 - Lindy B. Street
2009 - Carl M. Thomas
2010 - William E. Juckett
2011 – Mary Porter
2012 - Todd P. Lowe and J.A. Paradis III
2013 – Jon Dubins
2014 - Julie LaValle Jones
2015 – Cathy Zion
2016 – Steve Trager
2017 - Margaret Schneider
2018 – The Roby Family
2019 - Barbara Bernard

 
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
This award recognizes an individual or a group of young people ages 5-17 (at time of nomination) who demonstrated outstanding commitment to the Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana community through any or all of these activities: direct financial support, development of charitable programs, volunteering, or leadership in philanthropy.
 
2001 - North Harrison Elementary School
2005 - Artemis Fund - Kentucky Country Day
2006 - Rachel Helson
2007 - Lauren "Rosie" Graft
2008 - The dePaul School and Kinsey Morrison
2009 - Mary Michael Daunhauer
2010 - Chad Kamen
2011 - The Louisville Zoo Youth Board
2012 - St X/St Joseph of Arimathea Society
2013 – Emily Kosse
2014 - Anna-Maria Beck
2015 - Harper Gray
2016 - Louisville Philanthropy Council
2017 - Andrew Klem and Jack Schrepferman
2018 - Brooklyn Roller
2019 - Ellie Bright

Philanthropist of the Year – Individual
This award recognizes an individual with a proven record of exceptional generosity who, through direct financial support to charities in Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana demonstrates outstanding civic and charitable responsibility, and whose generosity encourages others to take on philanthropic leadership roles on local, national, and international levels.
 
1988 - The late Mary and the late Barry Bingham
1989 - The Brown and Frazier Families
1992 - Betty and David Jones
1996 - Mason C. Rudd
2000 - Denise and Jay Gordon
2001 - G.H. "Bo" Nixon & the late "Dotsie" Nixon
2003 - Nick Simon
2004 - Bernard and Jean Trager
2005 - Carla Wallace
2006 - John L. Hoeck
2008 - Pete and Joan Schickel
2010 - Joseph Pusateri
2012 - Dr. Mark E. Lynn
2013 - Allan M. Parnell
2014 - Frank and Paula Harshaw
2015 - Margy Caldwell Thomas
2016 - William O. Alden, Jr.
2017 - Richard A. Lechleiter
2018 - Brad & Carla Sue Broecker
2019 - Edie Nixon 

Philanthropist of the Year – Organization
This award recognizes a business or grant-making organization in the Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana community with a proven record of exceptional generosity who, through direct financial support demonstrates outstanding civic and charitable responsibility to our community, and whose generosity encourages others to take on philanthropic leadership roles on local, national, and international levels.
 
1989 - Brown-Forman
1990 - James Graham Brown Foundation
1991 - WHAS Crusade for Children
1993 - GE Appliance Employees
1994 - The Gheens Foundation
1995 - The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels
1998 - Paul Ogle Foundation, Inc.
2001 - Community Foundation of Southern Indiana
2002 - Kosair Charities
2007 - The Norton Foundation
2009 - Yum! Brands
2011 - The Humana Foundation
2012 - Brown-Forman Corporation
2013 - Lift a Life Foundation
2014 – UPS
2015 - Horseshoe Foundation
2016 - Irvin F. & Alice S. Etscorn
2017 - Sam Swope Family Foundation
2018 – Northwestern Mutual
2019 - Churchill Downs

Young Philanthropist of the Year
This award recognizes an individual or a group of young people ages 18-35 (at the time of nomination) who demonstrated outstanding commitment to the Greater Louisville/Southern Indiana community through direct financial support, development of charitable programs, volunteering and leadership in philanthropy. The nominee must be living at the time of nomination.
 
2000 - Eric Roll
2002 – Heather Falmen
2003 - Sandra Frazier
2004 - C. Tyson and Suzanne Bizot Gorman
2005 - FSAB/Billy Fowler
2007 - Jaclyn Montgomery
2009 - Old Louisville Meets New Louisville
2010 - Todd Crawford
2011 - Annie Oyler
2012 - Wes and Kelly Blair
2013 - Mimi Hwang
2014 - Wyatt Jackson
2015 - Maddie Calzi
2016 - Kayla Garrison
2017 - JC Campbell
2018 – Lauren Hendricks
2019 - Jennifer Lawrence