2018 Honorees

AFP-web-banners-690x150.jpg

HONOREES IN THE OUTSTANDING CATEGORIES

Silicon Valley Community Foundation Outstanding Philanthropist

Gordon Russell
Nominated by Ravenswood Family Health Center

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Tony & Denise Lautmann
Nominated by Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula

 

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Susan Lucas Taylor
Nominated by Starting Arts & Santa Clara Library Foundation

 

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker, with more than 300 employees

Palo Alto Medical Foundation, Sutter Health
Nominated by The Health Trust & YMCA of Silicon Valley

 

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker, with less than 300 employees

Los Altos Town Crier Holiday Fund
Nominated by Music for Minors

 

Outstanding Foundation Grantmaker

Sunlight Giving
Nominated by Emergency Assistance Network of Santa Clara County, Samaritan House & 
Second Harvest Food Bank of San Mateo and Santa Clara Counties

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

SolMateo, formerly Community Service League
Nominated by StarVista

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Organization

E3 Youth Philanthropy
Nominated by Los Altos Community Foundation

Outstanding Innovation in Fundraising

Chris & Daisey Lynam, Arthur Murray Studio
Nominated by Alzheimer's Association

 

 

DISTINGUISHED VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISERS

Marianne Adoradio
Nominated by Next Door Solutions to Domestic Violence

Marisa Cidre
Nominated by YMCA of Silicon Valley/Project Cornerstone  


Nancy Harper
Nominated by West Valley Community Services

Danielle Hornberger and Amy Missy 
Nominated by Benevent Auctions 


Brooke Kernick
Nominated by Acknowledge Alliance

Muhi L. Khwaja
Nominated by American Muslim Fund 


Lissa Kreisler
Nominated by JW House 


Emily and Joseph LaScola
Nominated by Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County

Richard Lowenthal
Nominated by West Valley Community Services 


David Neighbors
Nominated by The Health Trust

Toni Nelson
Nominated by YMCA of Silicon Valley 


Night of Fun Committee
Nominated by Mission Hospice & Home Care 


Susan O'Neil
Nominated by Alzheimer's Association

David Pritchard
Nominated by Athena Academy

Phyllis Romine
Nominated by American Cancer Society Grand View League

Santa Clara Sporting Club
Nominated by El Camino Hospital Foundation

Rachel Segars
Nominated by Abilities United 


Joanna Shreve
Nominated by Santa Maria Urban Ministry

Patty Steele
Nominated by Central YMCA

Ashley Stevenson
Nominated by Palo Alto Family YMCA 


Sueann Stone
Nominated by Sequoia YMCA

Teri Waldman
Nominated by El Camino YMCA 


Mary Young Williams
 Nominated by South Valley Family YMCA

Rachel Young
Nominated by Southwest YMCA 


Any questions related to Philanthropy Day should be directed to Karen Spiro, Event Producer, at philanthropyday@afpsv.org.
SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave